April Pest of the Month-Termites

TermitesSub-Termites

Common Name: Termite – Formosan termite
Latin Name: Coptotermes formosanus
Common Family Name: Subterranean t2ermites
Latin Family Name: Rhinotermitidae

 

 

Origin: Asian in origin, and now found in the United States as a severe pest in Hawaii, Florida and Louisiana as well as other Gulf Coast states, and a lingering population near San Diego, California has existed for a number of years.

thesearetermitesimageBiology: This is one of the most destructive termites worldwide, due in part to the enormous colony size, which may be hundreds of thousands of workers. A single colony may forage over a radius of several hundred feet. While these are “subterranean” termites it is common to find aerial nests with no ground connection, as the colony is able to find moisture and building materials in buildings. They construct a very hard matrix called “carton” in which to live, made from cellulose and saliva. Swarming is in early evening, usually following rainfall, and alates are attracted to lights in large numbers.

Ant-Termite

 

Identification: A lot of the time termites can be confused for winged ants.  However, there are some distinct characteristics that set them apart from one another. Termite wings have many short hairs on them, and two thickened veins run parallel to each other at the forward edge, from the base to the tip. The antenna is composed of more than 18 segments. Soldiers are present in a higher proportion in these colonies. They have a pair of jaws which have no teeth along their inner margin, and the tips of the jaws cross over each other. The head capsule is teardrop shaped.

 

 

Characteristics Important in Control: Aerial colonies may need to be controlled with fumigation of the structure. Soil nesting colonies are controlled with soil pretreatments and with post-construction applications of residual insecticides. Bait products also have provided highly effective results, possibly leading to the elimination of entire colonies. Control of excessive moisture situations within structures will reduce the attraction to the termites.

Reference: https://pestid.univares.com

Do You Have Termites??

How-to-Get-Rid-Of-Termites

           Spring is here and so are the termites. We’ve had a couple swarms in the last couple of weeks, so it’s time to be on the lookout. A termite infestation can be causing thousands of dollars of damage in your home without you even knowing it. Not only that, but the structural stability could be at risk. It’s important for homeowners to know some of the signs of an infestation. Here is what to look for:

 

  1. Mud TubesPicture-033

These tubes are mostly found near the foundation of the home. They are built for traveling and provide the termites with moisture as they go from the colony and food.

 

 

8c3892e9-d9da-4da2-a05e-279755f810c7

 

  1. Wood Damage

We all know that termites eat wood and they do so from the inside out. Signs of wood damage from termites are hollow sounding, soft, and blistering pieces wood

 

 

 

  1. Swarmers and WingsTermite-Swarmers

These are winged termites that begin swarming after the last freeze of the winter. Check for these swarms and their discarded wings near doors and windowsills.

 

 

  1. Frassc8a8f771-1ce0-4e46-954a-84cdede0a916

Termites produce light, wood-colored droppings as they eat through wood.

 

 

 

 

  1. Bubbling Paint6a01630411e30a970d01630411eb1e970d

If you have cracked paint it is caused by the buildup of moisture. This either means an issue with water damage or termites.

 

 

 

If you have any of these signs, call us for more information or an estimate!